The main requirements of the law are that companies must:
[…] - Provide a clear and conspicuous way for recipients to opt-out of receiving future emails.
- Include their physical postal address in the message.
- Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
- Not use false or misleading header information.
- Not use deceptive subject lines.
- Monitor what others are doing on their behalf.
Violations of the CAN-SPAM Act can result in penalties of up to $46,517 per violation, and companies that knowingly violate the law can face even higher penalties.
Must You Have Explicit Consent Before Sending Cold Emails?
The CAN-SPAM Act, at 15 U.S.C. § 7704(d)(2), states “[it] does not apply to the transmission of an electronic mail message if the recipient has given prior affirmative consent to receipt of the message.”
The Act does not require explicit or affirmative consent from recipients before sending commercial emails. The act requires that commercial email messages are only lawful if the recipient has not opted-out from receiving such messages.